CQE Extension Right: Dunham v. UMD 2
[…] (Id. at 9-10). HCADRO granted a 60-day extension. (Id. at 11).
The plaintiffs filed a second CQE with HCADRO and then filed a complaint in the circuit court. The defendants moved to strike, arguing that the case was on appeal and the circuit court no longer had jurisdiction. (Id. at 12). The circuit court refused to stay the case and dismissed it. (Id. at 13). The plaintiffs appealed both cases, and the Court of Special Appeals consolidated them. (Id. at 14).
Court of Special Appeals on Right to CQE Extension
CJP § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(ii) states, in pertinent part:
(ii) In lieu of dismissing the claim or action, the panel chairman or the court shall grant an extension of no more than 90 days for filing the certificate required by this paragraph, if:
1. The limitations period applicable to the claim or action has expired; and
2. The failure to file the certificate was neither willful nor the result of gross negligence.
The CSA held that the right to CQE extension is mandatory where:
- The limitations period has expired.
- There is no finding of gross negligence and willful failure by the plaintiff.
- At most, 180 days have passed since the filing of the claim.
The CSA found that all were present in this case.